Mathikettan Shola National Park

Place guide in Idukki

Mathikettan Shola National Park

Mathikettan Shola National Park is a place guide around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki, useful for Waterfall, Park, Forest, Offroad. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Vellaramkunnu Idukki Waterfall Park Forest

Photos of Mathikettan Shola National Park

About Mathikettan Shola National Park

Mathikettan Shola National Park is a hidden gem for nature lovers near Poopara, offering a refreshing escape into dense shola forests and misty hills. Enjoy trekking through magical trails, breathing cool air, and spotting rare wildlife like elephants and giant squirrels. It's a peaceful retreat into Kerala's stunning Western Ghats, especially beautiful during monsoon.

WaterfallParkForestOffroadTrekking

Quick travel notes

DistrictIdukki
AreaVellaramkunnu
Entry feeApprox. Rs. 23
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingNot listed
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyNot listed
Restaurants nearbyNot listed
Best forWaterfall, Park, Forest, Offroad

Things to know before visiting

  • Mathikettan Shola National Park is listed around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is approximately Rs. 23.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is not clearly listed as available.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.
  • Restaurants nearby is not clearly listed as available.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Mathikettan Shola National Park

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Elephant Abode Coracle ride - 5.9 km Nadaraj Kolukkumalai Jeep Safari - 9.1 km Kolukkumalai Sunrise Jeep Safari - 9.2 km Kolukkumalai Sunrise Jeep Safari - 9.3 km Ganga Tour and Travels - 16.0 km Vattavada Jeep Safari - 16.4 km

Other places nearby

Mathikettan Shola National Park FAQs

Where is Mathikettan Shola National Park located?

Mathikettan Shola National Park is listed around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Mathikettan Shola National Park?

Timings for Mathikettan Shola National Park are not clearly listed yet. Confirm locally before planning your visit.

Is there an entry fee for Mathikettan Shola National Park?

Entry fee is approximately Rs. 23.

Is parking available at Mathikettan Shola National Park?

Car parking is not clearly listed as available.

Are toilets or snacks available near Mathikettan Shola National Park?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.

What can I explore near Mathikettan Shola National Park?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki.