Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa

Place guide in Kozhikode

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa is a place guide around Kozhikode, useful for Beach, Sunset spot, Viewpoint. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Kozhikode Beach Sunset spot Viewpoint Open 24 hours

Photos of Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa

About Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa offers a beautiful, crowdless getaway perfect for watching stunning sunsets and the golden hour. Relax on numerous rocks while gazing at the endless ocean, or play on the natural ground. It's a peaceful spot, ideal for couples and bird watching, providing a soothing experience away from city crowds.

BeachSunset spotViewpoint

Quick travel notes

DistrictKozhikode
Entry feeFree / not listed
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingAvailable
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyNot listed
Restaurants nearbyNot listed
Best forBeach, Sunset spot, Viewpoint

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa timings

MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

Things to know before visiting

  • Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa is listed around Kozhikode; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is marked as available in the place data.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.
  • Restaurants nearby is not clearly listed as available.
  • Timings are listed from the available place data, but local conditions can change, so confirm before starting.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Evm Wheels - 1.2 km Ayumanthra Ayurveda - 4.7 km Jaithram Cabs - 5.1 km Eroth Water Jet ski - 5.3 km Evaline's Exotic Fruit Farm - 105.0 km Puzhayoram Boating & Kayaking Club - 105.6 km

Other places nearby

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa FAQs

Where is Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa located?

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa is listed around Kozhikode. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa?

Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa timing information is available on this page. Today's listed timing is Open 24 hours.

Is there an entry fee for Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa?

Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.

Is parking available at Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa?

Car parking is marked as available in the place data.

Are toilets or snacks available near Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.

What can I explore near Edakkal Beach Puthiyappa?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Kozhikode.