Cheengeri Mala

Place guide in Wayanad

Cheengeri Mala

Cheengeri Mala is a place guide around Nelliyambam, Wayanad, useful for Hill, Viewpoint, Sunrise spot, Sunset spot. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Nelliyambam Wayanad Hill Viewpoint Sunrise spot 6:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Photos of Cheengeri Mala

About Cheengeri Mala

Cheengeri Mala offers a moderate trekking adventure with breathtaking views in Wayanad. Hike up marked trails, sometimes using ropes, to reach a stunning viewpoint. It's a fantastic spot to witness both sunrise and sunset, taking about 40 minutes to reach the top. Budget-friendly dormitory and tent stays are available for an immersive nature experience.

HillViewpointSunrise spotSunset spotTrekking

Quick travel notes

DistrictWayanad
AreaNelliyambam
Entry feeApprox. Rs. 50
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingNot listed
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyNot listed
Restaurants nearbyNot listed
Best forHill, Viewpoint, Sunrise spot, Sunset spot

Cheengeri Mala timings

Monday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Wednesday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Thursday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Friday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Saturday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Sunday6:00 AM – 5:30 PM

Things to know before visiting

  • Cheengeri Mala is listed around Nelliyambam, Wayanad; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is approximately Rs. 50.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is not clearly listed as available.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.
  • Restaurants nearby is not clearly listed as available.
  • Timings are listed from the available place data, but local conditions can change, so confirm before starting.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Cheengeri Mala

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

travel choice - 8.1 km AmbikaGanesh Tourist Taxi - 8.8 km Royal Brothers - 8.8 km Wayanad Jeep Safari - 10.2 km Marrian Farms - 117.8 km Stallion's Valley Horse Riding Academy - 118.1 km

Other places nearby

Cheengeri Mala FAQs

Where is Cheengeri Mala located?

Cheengeri Mala is listed around Nelliyambam, Wayanad. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Cheengeri Mala?

Cheengeri Mala timing information is available on this page. Today's listed timing is 6:00 AM – 5:30 PM.

Is there an entry fee for Cheengeri Mala?

Entry fee is approximately Rs. 50.

Is parking available at Cheengeri Mala?

Car parking is not clearly listed as available.

Are toilets or snacks available near Cheengeri Mala?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.

What can I explore near Cheengeri Mala?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Nelliyambam, Wayanad.