Soochipara Waterfalls

Place guide in Wayanad

Soochipara Waterfalls

Soochipara Waterfalls is a place guide around Nelliyambam, Wayanad, useful for Waterfall, Viewpoint, Forest. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Nelliyambam Wayanad Waterfall Viewpoint Forest 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Photos of Soochipara Waterfalls

About Soochipara Waterfalls

Discover Soochipara Waterfalls, a mesmerizing natural display with water cascading from the hill. Trek through lush greenery on a 1km path with steps, taking about 2 hours for the round trip. Enjoy the powerful rush of water and surrounding vibrant landscapes. It's a rewarding adventure connecting you with nature's raw beauty.

WaterfallViewpointForest

Quick travel notes

DistrictWayanad
AreaNelliyambam
Entry feeApprox. Rs. 150
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingAvailable
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyAvailable
Restaurants nearbyNot listed
Best forWaterfall, Viewpoint, Forest

Soochipara Waterfalls timings

Monday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Things to know before visiting

  • Soochipara Waterfalls is listed around Nelliyambam, Wayanad; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is approximately Rs. 150.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is marked as available in the place data.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is marked as available in the place data.
  • Restaurants nearby is not clearly listed as available.
  • Timings are listed from the available place data, but local conditions can change, so confirm before starting.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Soochipara Waterfalls

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Off road 4×4 jeep trucking - 3.3 km Wayanad Jeep Safari - 5.8 km Circuit Wheelz India - 9.6 km Wayanad Taxi Cab - 13.7 km Stallion's Valley Horse Riding Academy - 107.3 km Marrian Farms - 110.6 km

Other places nearby

Soochipara Waterfalls FAQs

Where is Soochipara Waterfalls located?

Soochipara Waterfalls is listed around Nelliyambam, Wayanad. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Soochipara Waterfalls?

Soochipara Waterfalls timing information is available on this page. Today's listed timing is 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM.

Is there an entry fee for Soochipara Waterfalls?

Entry fee is approximately Rs. 150.

Is parking available at Soochipara Waterfalls?

Car parking is marked as available in the place data.

Are toilets or snacks available near Soochipara Waterfalls?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is marked as available in the place data.

What can I explore near Soochipara Waterfalls?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Nelliyambam, Wayanad.