Malampuzha Mountain

Place guide in Palakkad

Malampuzha Mountain

Malampuzha Mountain is a place guide around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad, useful for Reservoir, Viewpoint. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Chokkathupalliyal colony Palakkad Reservoir Viewpoint Open 24 hours

Photos of Malampuzha Mountain

About Malampuzha Mountain

Discover Malampuzha Mountain View Point for stunning panoramic views of the dam and majestic mountains. It's a fantastic spot to watch the sunrise, enjoy serene misty mornings, and capture beautiful photos. Relax amidst nature and savour local fried fish from nearby tea shops for a truly calming escape.

ReservoirViewpoint

Quick travel notes

DistrictPalakkad
AreaChokkathupalliyal colony
Entry feeFree / not listed
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingNot listed
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyAvailable
Restaurants nearbyAvailable
Best forReservoir, Viewpoint

Malampuzha Mountain timings

MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

Things to know before visiting

  • Malampuzha Mountain is listed around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is not clearly listed as available.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is marked as available in the place data.
  • Restaurants nearby is marked as available in the place data.
  • Timings are listed from the available place data, but local conditions can change, so confirm before starting.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Malampuzha Mountain

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Diya Taxi - 6.7 km Natural ayurvedic - 6.7 km Aaram Travels - 7.7 km Natural Ayurvedic - 12.7 km Marrian Farms - 20.2 km Stallion's Valley Horse Riding Academy - 43.0 km

Other places nearby

Malampuzha Mountain FAQs

Where is Malampuzha Mountain located?

Malampuzha Mountain is listed around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Malampuzha Mountain?

Malampuzha Mountain timing information is available on this page. Today's listed timing is Open 24 hours.

Is there an entry fee for Malampuzha Mountain?

Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.

Is parking available at Malampuzha Mountain?

Car parking is not clearly listed as available.

Are toilets or snacks available near Malampuzha Mountain?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is marked as available in the place data.

What can I explore near Malampuzha Mountain?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad.