Parambikulam Dam

Place guide in Palakkad

Parambikulam Dam

Parambikulam Dam is a place guide around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad, useful for Dam, Viewpoint, Reservoir, Forest. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Chokkathupalliyal colony Palakkad Dam Viewpoint Reservoir

Photos of Parambikulam Dam

About Parambikulam Dam

Experience breathtaking views of Parambikulam Reservoir, nestled amidst lush forests and rolling hills. It’s a serene escape perfect for nature lovers and photographers. Enjoy a peaceful bamboo rafting ride on the vast reservoir, spot birds, and potentially wild animals. The panoramic sights and cool breeze offer a refreshing way to unwind in nature.

DamViewpointReservoirForest

Quick travel notes

DistrictPalakkad
AreaChokkathupalliyal colony
Entry feeFree / not listed
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingAvailable
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyNot listed
Restaurants nearbyNot listed
Best forDam, Viewpoint, Reservoir, Forest

Things to know before visiting

  • Parambikulam Dam is listed around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is marked as available in the place data.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.
  • Restaurants nearby is not clearly listed as available.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Parambikulam Dam

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Blavana Ridge Off-Road Jeep Trekking - 24.3 km Honey Farm - 28.9 km Chimmini Wildlife Sanctuary - 31.0 km Mamalakandam jeep safari - 32.6 km malayattoor hill hiking - 34.4 km Cheeyappara Jeep Safari - 37.7 km

Other places nearby

Parambikulam Dam FAQs

Where is Parambikulam Dam located?

Parambikulam Dam is listed around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Parambikulam Dam?

Timings for Parambikulam Dam are not clearly listed yet. Confirm locally before planning your visit.

Is there an entry fee for Parambikulam Dam?

Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.

Is parking available at Parambikulam Dam?

Car parking is marked as available in the place data.

Are toilets or snacks available near Parambikulam Dam?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.

What can I explore near Parambikulam Dam?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Chokkathupalliyal colony, Palakkad.