Chunayammakkal waterfalls

Place guide in Idukki

Chunayammakkal waterfalls

Chunayammakkal waterfalls is a place guide around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki, useful for Waterfall, River, Offroad. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Vellaramkunnu Idukki Waterfall River Offroad Open 24 hours

Photos of Chunayammakkal waterfalls

About Chunayammakkal waterfalls

Chunayammakkal Waterfalls offers breathtaking beauty and adventurous fun, especially during monsoon or winter. You'll find stunning views, and you can even hire a drone for amazing photos. Take a refreshing dip in the water (be cautious!), or rent a jeep for an exciting off-road journey. Remember to bring extra clothes as there are no changing rooms.

WaterfallRiverOffroad

Quick travel notes

DistrictIdukki
AreaVellaramkunnu
Entry feeFree / not listed
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingAvailable
ToiletNot listed
Snacks nearbyNot listed
Restaurants nearbyNot listed
Best forWaterfall, River, Offroad

Chunayammakkal waterfalls timings

MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

Things to know before visiting

  • Chunayammakkal waterfalls is listed around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is marked as available in the place data.
  • Toilet is not clearly listed as available.
  • Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.
  • Restaurants nearby is not clearly listed as available.
  • Timings are listed from the available place data, but local conditions can change, so confirm before starting.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Chunayammakkal waterfalls

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Munnar Voyage Jeep Safar - 1.8 km ICON Tourist Taxi Service - 4.5 km Amritha Ayurveda - 4.5 km Munnar Jeepsafari - 5.1 km Kukku Taxi Services - 5.2 km Southern Skies Aerodynamics - 5.3 km

Other places nearby

Chunayammakkal waterfalls FAQs

Where is Chunayammakkal waterfalls located?

Chunayammakkal waterfalls is listed around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Chunayammakkal waterfalls?

Chunayammakkal waterfalls timing information is available on this page. Today's listed timing is Open 24 hours.

Is there an entry fee for Chunayammakkal waterfalls?

Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.

Is parking available at Chunayammakkal waterfalls?

Car parking is marked as available in the place data.

Are toilets or snacks available near Chunayammakkal waterfalls?

Toilet is not clearly listed as available. Snacks counter is not clearly listed as available.

What can I explore near Chunayammakkal waterfalls?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki.