Periyar National Park

Place guide in Idukki

Periyar National Park

Periyar National Park is a place guide around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki, useful for Park, Wildlife, Viewpoint, Forest. Check photos, timings, map access, nearby stays and practical visit notes before planning.

Vellaramkunnu Idukki Park Wildlife Viewpoint

Photos of Periyar National Park

About Periyar National Park

Periyar National Park is a fantastic wildlife sanctuary in the Western Ghats, famous for elephants, tigers, and diverse nature. Enjoy exciting boat safaris on the big lake, adventurous forest treks, or try bamboo rafting. You can spot deer, various birds, and maybe even an elephant, with excellent guides ensuring a memorable and safe visit.

ParkWildlifeViewpointForest

Quick travel notes

DistrictIdukki
AreaVellaramkunnu
Entry feeFree / not listed
Parking feeFree / not listed
Car parkingAvailable
ToiletAvailable
Snacks nearbyAvailable
Restaurants nearbyAvailable
Best forPark, Wildlife, Viewpoint, Forest

Things to know before visiting

  • Periyar National Park is listed around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki; use the map on this page to understand the route before travel.
  • Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Parking fee is marked as free or not listed.
  • Car parking is marked as available in the place data.
  • Toilet is marked as available in the place data.
  • Snacks counter is marked as available in the place data.
  • Restaurants nearby is marked as available in the place data.

Location

Use the map to understand the place location. Please confirm road access, timings, fees, and local conditions before travel.

Open in Google Maps

Stays near Periyar National Park

Compare nearby stay guides before choosing where to base your trip.

Nearby experiences and travel help

Jungle View Jeep Safari Wild Thunder - 15.2 km Mayura Ayurvedic Centre - 16.6 km Pranamaya Ayurveda - 16.7 km Shambala Ayurveda & Wellness Spa - 16.8 km Thekkady Jeep Safari - 16.9 km Periyar Honey Bee Farm - 16.9 km

Other places nearby

Periyar National Park FAQs

Where is Periyar National Park located?

Periyar National Park is listed around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki. Use the map on this page to view the approximate Google Maps location.

What are the timings for Periyar National Park?

Timings for Periyar National Park are not clearly listed yet. Confirm locally before planning your visit.

Is there an entry fee for Periyar National Park?

Entry fee is marked as free or not listed.

Is parking available at Periyar National Park?

Car parking is marked as available in the place data.

Are toilets or snacks available near Periyar National Park?

Toilet is marked as available in the place data. Snacks counter is marked as available in the place data.

What can I explore near Periyar National Park?

Use the nearby stays, nearby experiences and other places nearby sections on this page to plan around Vellaramkunnu, Idukki.